Lot n° 122
Estimation :
80 - 100
: 160EUR
PIERRE JEAN JOUVE. - Lot 122
PIERRE JEAN JOUVE.
- Gloire.
LUF, 1944.
Envoi: "Pour S.E. Henry Hoppenot en le remerciement de sa générosité et de son accueil. Pierre Jean Jouve. April 26, 1945."
Poèmes de la folie de Höderlin.
With the collaboration of Pierre Klossowski. Foreword by Bernard Grœthuysen.
In-12 br. NRF, 1963.
- Vous êtes des hommes.
Editions de la NRF, 1915. In-12 br. First edition.
- Le Paradis perdu.
Les Cahiers verts, Bernard Grasset, 1929.
First edition on alfa.
- Diadème.
Les éditions de Minuit, 1949.
In-12 br. First edition on esparto.
- Ode.
Les éditions de Minuit, 1950. In-12 br. First edition on esparto.
- Défense et illustration.
Charlot, 1946.
First edition on vellum. Front cover detached.
Letter: "Pour S.E. Monsieur Henri Hoppenot ce livre du temps de l'exil avec un profond sentiment de gratitude amicale. Pierre Jean Jouve. 1946 "
- L'Homme du 18 juin.
LUF, 1945. Cover faded, spine missing. First edition reprinted on vellum.
Address: "To H.E. Henry Hoppenot, thanking him for a precious testimony. April 14, 1945."
- La vierge de Paris.
LUF, Fribourg, 1945. First edition on vellum, in-12 br.
For Henri Hoppenot, this book, which brings together almost all the work done in Geneva during the dark years, in memory of our friendly meetings Pierre Jean Jouve Paris-June 1946".
- La vierge de Paris.
LUF, Fribourg, 1945. First edition on vellum.
Envoi: "Pour S.E. Henry Hoppenot en le remerciement de la générosité de son accueil".
- L'Homme du 18 juin.
LUF, 1945. First edition on vellum.
Envoi: "Pour S.E. Henry Hoppenot en témoignage de l'honneur français dans les journées de la Victoire. Pierre Jean Jouve. April 1945."
- To a silk.
LUF, Fribourg, 1945. First edition on vellum. S.P.
Envoi: "Pour S. E. Monsieur Henri Hoppenot un jour de la victoire et de la justice dans la fraternité française. Pierre Jean Jouve. Mai 1945."
- Major verses.
LUF, Fribourg, 1943.
In-8 br. First edition on vellum.
- English Force Processional.
LUF, 1944.
Envoi: "Pour S.E. Henry Hoppenot en témoignage de gratitude envers ceux qui sauvèrent le monde. Pierre Jean Jouve. April 1945.
All 14 Pierre Jean Jouve volumes in first edition.