Lot n° 134
Estimation :
60 - 80
: 30EUR
- FRANÇOIS MAURIAC. Le Mal. - Lot 134
- FRANÇOIS MAURIAC. Le Mal.
Bibliothèque Grasset, 1946.
Letter: "To Monsieur Hoppenot, Ambassador of France, and Madame Hoppenot, with my deepest gratitude for their unforgettable welcome and respectful homage. François Mauriac
Paris 18 Feb 46."
- ANDRE MAUROIS. Le Bourgeois de Witzheim.
Illustrations by Paul Welsch. In-12 br.
- JEAN WAHL. Sketch for a history of "existentialism".
L'Arche, 1949. In-12 br.
- EDOUARD DE GUEROLIN. Ludus Amoris.
First edition.
Envoi: "À son Exc M. Henri Hoppenot hommage de Berne 26 Juil 1940."
- FRANCIS THOMPSON. The greyhound of heaven.
Translation by Auguste Morel. La maison des amis des livres, 1921.
- Una antienne de la terre.
Translation by Auguste Morel.
La maison des amis des livres, 1920.
In-4 br, spine missing.
First edition.
- LUC DURTAIN. Georges Duhamel.
In-4 br, spine missing.
First edition.
- GEORGES DUHAMEL. Guerre et littérature.
In-4 br, spine missing.
First edition.
- HENRI GUILLEMIN. Un carnet de Victor Hugo.
Extract from Lettres Romanes. Louvain, 1947.
Envoi: "Pour S. E. M. Henri Hoppenot ambassadeur de France. Avec les respectueux attachements de H. G. Édition originale."
- ANDRE MAUROIS. Byron.
Bernard Grasset, Les Cahiers verts, 1930. Vol. 1 2. First edition on alfa.
- JEAN PREVOST. La vie de Montaigne
NRF, Vie des hommes illustres, 1926.
In-12 br. First edition
Address: A Henri Hoppenot en bien amical hommage de Jean Prévost.
- ROBERT DE MONTESQUIOU. La Trépidation.
Émile-Paul frères, 1921. First edition In-12 br.
GAËTAN PICON.
- L'Œil double.
Gallimard, 1970. First edition
For Henri and Hélène Hoppenot this dark little book, their friend, Gaëtan Picon.
- Un Champ de solitude.
Gallimard, 1968. First edition
Letter: "To Henri and Hélène Hoppenot, their friend, Gaëtan Picon.
- JEAN PREVOST. Les frères Bouquiquant.
Librairie Gallimard, NRF, 1930.
In-12 br. First edition
- GILBERT MAUGE. Nombres.
Émile-Paul frères, 1926.
Envoi: "à Monsieur Paul Souday en souvenir de ses aimables visites avenue Victor Hugo. Gilbert Mauge."
In 8 br. First edition.
-LOYS MASSON. l'illustre thomas wilson.
Pierre Belfond, 1967.
In-12 br. First edition.
- LOYS MASSON. Saint-Alias.
Trois Collines, 1947. In-12 br. First edition.
All 19 volumes.